ELLEN LIPTON HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] See ECF 24 at 7-12. According to the Government, defendant could have contested the determination that his prior convictions constituted aggravated felonies under the applicable regulations "by timely filing a request for the evidence against him in response to the [Notice of Intent]." Id. at 8 (citing, e.g., Lubowa v. U.S. Atty. Gen., 315 Fed.Appx. 123, 125 (11th Cir.2008)). And, the Government pointed out that 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(3) expressly provides for judicial review of any order issued under 8 U.S.C. § 1228. Subsection (b)(3) of 8 U.S.C. § 1228 states: "The Attorney General may not execute any order described in paragraph (1) until 14 calendar days have passed from the date that such order was issued, unless waived by the alien, in order that the alien has an opportunity to apply for judicial review under section 1252 of this title."
The Government also insisted that Lopez-Collazo cannot establish elements one and two because he waived his rights to both.